Circle LeftMBC LogoMount Baker Square Dance Council
Washington State
 
Serving the North Puget Sound Area


Home
Council Officers
Club Information
Newsletters
Lessons
Events Calendars
Council Dances
Special Dances
Special Events
Round of the Month
Level Dances
Fliers/Documents
Ila Williams Award
Photo Gallery
Web Links

Animated Square Dance CallsThis web site is really cool!!
Has animations from different starting formations from Mainstream to C3A and the Callerlab definitions.

 


 


Preliminary - Subject to Revision

Student Level Dances
2019 - 2020
 
Date Day Club Theme Caller/Cuer Location & Time Address
Sept 6, 2019 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
Oct 4, 2019 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
Oct 25, 2019 Friday Samena Squares   Guest Caller - Caller
Guest Cuer - Cuer
Juanita Community Club
Plus 7:30-8:00 pm
Mainstream 8:00-10:30 pm
13027 100th Ave. NE
Kirkland, WA 98034
Nov 1, 2019 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
Nov 9, 2019 Saturday Fern Bluff Squares Turkey Lurkey Badge Dance
(movements 1-30)
[flier]
Rob Sax - Caller
Karen Neverdowski - Cuer
South Lake Stevens Grange
Pre-rounds 7:30 - 8:00 pm
Dance 8:00 10:30 pm
2109 103rd Ave. SE
Lake Stevens, WA 98258
Nov 10, 2019 Sunday Happy Hoppers
 
American Heroes
[flier]
(Canned Food Drive)
Kevin Thomaier - Caller
Lynn Peltola - Cuer
Stillaguamish Senior Center
Plus 6:00 - 6:30 pm
Mainstream 6:30-9:00 pm
18308 Smokey Pt. Blvd.
(I-5 Exit 206)
Arlington, WA 98223
Nov 15, 2019 Friday Square Crows Bollywood Susan Morris - Caller
Karen Neverdowski - Cuer
Maltby Community Club
Mainstream Caller Practice 7 pm
Pre-rounds 7:30-8:00 pm
Level Dance 8:00-10:00 pm
8711 206th St. SE Snohomish, WA 98296
Nov 22, 2019 Friday Dudes and Dolls Black Light Disco Night Scott Coon - Caller
Debbie (Paul) Taylor - Cuer
Cedar Valley Grange
Pre-rounds (3-4)  7:00-7:30 pm
Pre-rounds (2-3) 7:30-8:00 pm
 8:00 10:30 pm
20526 52nd Ave. W.
Lynnwood, WA 98036
Nov 26, 2019 Tuesday Mt. Baker Singles/Skagit Squares Pre-Thanksgiving
[flier]
Dave & Bonnie Harry - Caller
Dave & Bonnie Harry - Cuer
Mount Vernon Senior Center
7 - 9 pm
1401 Cleveland Ave.
Mount Vernon, WA 98273
Dec 1, 2019 Sunday Free Wheelers Toys for Tots Spyder Webb - Caller
Debbie (Paul) Taylor - Cuer
Cedar Valley Grange
Pre-rounds 6:30-7:00 pm
Mainstream 7:00-9:30 pm
20526 52nd Ave. W.
Lynnwood, WA 98036
Dec 6, 2019 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
Dec 14, 2019 Saturday Rainbow Squares Holiday Festial of Lights
(Students are Free)
Brent Mawdsley Caller
Amanda Mawdsley - Cuer
Ten Mile Grange
Pre-rounds 7:00 - 7:30 pm
Mainstream 7:30-9:30 pm
6958 Hannegan Road Lynden, WA 98264
Dec 21, 2019 Saturday Skagit Squares   John & Mary Corrigan - Caller
Bob & Linda Berka - Cuer
Mount Vernon Senior Center
Pre-rounds 7:30 - 8:00 pm
Mainstream 8:00-10:00 pm
1401 Cleveland Ave.
Mount Vernon, WA 98273
Dec 28, 2019 Saturday Mt. Baker Singles/Skagit Squares Tweener Dance
[flier]
Dave & Bonnie Harry Caller
Dave & Bonnie Harry Cuer
Mount Vernon Senior Center
7 - 9 pm
1401 Cleveland Ave.
Mount Vernon, WA 98273
Dec 31, 2019 Tuesday Samena Squares A New Year's Eve Fest Dave Harry Caller
Susan Morris Caller 
Juanita Community Club
9:00 pm - 12:30 am
13027 100th Ave. NE
Kirkland, WA 98034
Jan 3, 2020 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
Jan 25, 2020 Saturday Rainbow Squares Classic Country
(Students are Free)
Brent Mawdsley Caller
Amanda Mawdsley - Cuer
Ten Mile Grange
Pre-rounds 7:00 - 7:30 pm
Mainstream 7:30-9:30 pm
6958 Hannegan Road Lynden, WA 98264
Jan 26, 2020 Sunday Happy Hoppers Over the Rainbow Steve Noseck - Caller
Lynn Peltola - Cuer
Stillaguamish Senior Center
Plus 6:00 - 6:30 pm
Mainstream 6:30-9:00 pm
18308 Smokey Pt. Blvd.
(I-5 Exit 206)
Arlington, WA 98223
Feb 7, 2020 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
Feb 14, 2020 Friday Dudes and Dolls Would you be our Valentine? Scott Coon - Caller
Debbie (Paul) Taylor - Cuer
Cedar Valley Grange
Pre-rounds (3-4)  7:00-7:30 pm
Pre-rounds (2-3) 7:30-8:00 pm
Mainstream 8:00 10:30 pm
20526 52nd Ave. W.
Lynnwood, WA 98036
Mar 1, 2020 Sunday Free Wheelers   Roger Spiese - Caller
Debbie (Paul) Taylor - Cuer
Cedar Valley Grange
Pre-rounds 7:30-8:00 pm
Mainstream 8:00-9:30 pm
20526 52nd Ave. W.
Lynnwood, WA 98036
Mar 6, 2020 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
April 3, 2020 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
April 10, 2020 Friday Mt. Baker Singles   Dave & Bonnie Harry - Caller
Dave & Bonnie Harry - Cuer
Skagit Valley Grange
7:30 - 10 pm
21273 Cook Road
Sedro Woolley, WA 98284
April 18, 2020 Saturday Skagit Squares   John & Mary Corrigan - Caller
Bob & Linda Berka - Cuer
Mount Vernon Senior Center
Pre-rounds 7:30 - 8:00 pm
Mainstream 8:00-10:00 pm
1401 Cleveland Ave.
Mount Vernon, WA 98273
April 18 2020 Saturday Sky Valley Whirlwinds Hawaiian Bliss Andy Garboden - Caller
Karen Neverdowski - Cuer
Tri-Way Grange
Pre-rounds 7:30 - 8:00 pm
Dance 8:00 10:30 pm
3509 Seattle Hill Road
Mill Creek, WA 98012
May 1, 2020 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037
June 5, 2020 Friday Whirlybirds First Friday Fun Fest Dave Harry - Caller Hay Loft
7:30 - 10:30 pm
15320 35th Ave. W
Lynnwood, WA 98037


Please E-mail your club information updates to the webmaster: mbc.comp.coord@gmail.com